Acariquara hardwood poles

Acariquara

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Acariquara Hardwood

Acariquara hardwood is found in the vast forests of the Amazon basin of Brazil. The trees are easy to spot. The trunk is reminiscent of lianas that have grown together. Curious about how Acariquara can look once processed? View the photo album on this page for some examples of its applications.

Most important characteristics

Acariquara is a type of wood with a typical appearance and natural wild shapes. Our Acariquara hardwood is FSC® certified.

Durability class
Most likely 1.
Applications

Horizontal railings, posts.

Specific gravity
880-1040 kg/m3.
Colour
Acariquara hardwood has a light brown.
Details
The wood of the trunk is hard, has a density of 0.9 and hardly ever splits. Acariquara wood has a fine to moderately fine wood grain. This type of hardwood is extremely valuable. Not only for its durability because and its resistance to moisture and insect damage during the growth period, but also for its excellent ability to support heavy weights.
Grain
Cross wire, messy and irregular.
Timber texture
Moderately fine.
Hardness
9000-12000 N .
Botanical name
Minquartia guianensis
Origin area
Acariquara wood grows in Brazil.
Other names
Guayacán pechiche
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone