Duurzaam Curupay hardhout met FSC keurmerk

Curupay

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Curupay Hardwood

Curupay grows in the subtropical regions of South America, mainly in Botany and Argentina. This very heavy wood is a true favourite when it comes to floors and other interior applications. Curupay owes this to its warm hue and flame pattern. You will therefore regularly encounter Curupay floors in homes, office buildings and gyms.

Durability class
Class 1-2
Strength class
Unknown.
Applications

Suitable for interior applications. Many homes have a beautiful Curupay floor. In its country of origin, this hardwood is also used for hydraulic engineering, bridges, piles, sleepers, wagon and truck construction.

Specific gravity
Fresh 1250 kg/m3. At 12% moisture content 1030 kg/m3.
Colour
Freshly sawn Curupay hardwood has a light brown colour with dark stripes. When exposed to light, the wood turns to a reddish brown with black stripes.
Details
Very heavy wood. The colour of the spider mite is yellow-brown to light pink.
Grain
Usually irregular, sometimes a strong cross-thread.
Timber texture
Fine to medium coarse.
Stability
Average.
Drying
Curupay dries very slowly with a slight tendency to warp. With forced accelerated drying, it is prone to head- and longitudinal cracks, especially at larger dimensions. It is therefore best dried slowly and well controlled.
Hardness
16150 N.
Workability
Due to its high hardness, Curupay is difficult to work for most tools. It has a tendency to blunt cutting edges quickly.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling is necessary.
Finishing of surface
Good. Due to the density of the wood, it can be smoothed very well after filling the pores.
Botanical name
Anadenanthera colubrina (Vell.) Brenan var. cebil (Griseb.)
Groeigebied
Subtropical regions of South America.
Other names
Curupay (Paraguay, Argentina), cebil colorado (Argentina), angico preto (Brazil).
Background information
Curupay wood has a slightly astringent taste and an indefinable odour. The bark contains ± 15% tannin. The bark is used for dyeing clothes and tanning hides.
Familie
Leguminosae (Mimosaceae).
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone