The specialist in sustainable hardwood
for outdoor use

Ekki_wood.jpg

Azobe / Ekki

Azobe / Ekki

Durability:
Azobé wood is very durable, class 1-2
Strength class:
D70
Applications:

Due to the good mechanical and physical properties of Azobé wood, also called Ekki, the timber is often used for all kind of hydraulic constructions, like bridge constructions, decking’s, sheet pilings, jetties, sound barriers, stables and piles. More recently, Azobé has also been used for parts in the construction sector.

Mass volume:
1100-1300 kg/m3
Colour:
Darkbrown - red
Details:
Freshly sawn Azobé wood has a red brown colour, and darkens to dark red and / or chocolate brown after exposure. The heartwood has remarkable white to yellow constituents in the pores. The juvenile wood is lighter coloured and the sapwood is easy to distinguish. The wood structure is often irregular, interlocked and the texture is coarse.
Grain:
Mostly crosshaired or irregular
Hardness:
17.000 N
Machining:
Despite the high density of Azobé wood, machining goes well. Pre-drilling is necessary. The gluing experience of finger-jointing for the exterior use is good. It dries slowly with risks of cracking and deformation. Smaller dimensions show higher risk of deformation.
Screwing/nailing:
Predrilling necessary
Finishing surface:
Good
Botanical name:
Lophira Alata
Origin area:
FSC Azobé wood is harvested in West Africa
Other names:
Ekki, Bongossi
Remarks:
FSC Azobé hardwood is available in the Congo Basin. The tree has a straight and cylindrical trunk and reaches a diameter till about 1.8m. It is therefore used in the production of large dimensions.
Family:
Ochnaceae