Sucupira Vermelho hardwood

Sucupira Vermelho

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Sucupira Vermelho Hardwood

Sucupira Vermelho hardwood has a typical reddish brown colour and a coarse structure. This hardwood species is seen as a great construction type of wood, making Sucupira Vermelho (also known as Andira) ideal for heavy constructions and bridges. Due to its high customisability, Andira is of course also highly suitable for all kinds of projects, not just for heavy-duty projects.

Durability class
2
Strength class
D30 (NEN-EN 338)
Applications

Constructionwood for inside and outside application, inside- and outside paneling, heavy constructions, bridges, walking sticks, handles, pool cues, etc

Specific gravity
Fresh cut 950-1200 kg/m3, at 12% moisture level (700-)850 (-1000) kg/m3.
Colour
The color of the heartwood is bright brick-red or dark red to brown-red, which stands out sharply against the yellowish-white to light yellow-brown sapwood. Light-colored bands of parenchyma tissue give andira a very striking appearance.
Grain
The grain of Sucupira Vermelho wood is straight, cross grain is often present.
Timber texture
Coarse texture.
Stability
Presumably minor.
Drying
Relatively slow, with little distortion.
Hardness
7150-7800 N Janka.
Workability
Sucupira Vermelho is easy to machine. Planing is sometimes difficult because of the alternating hard and soft parts.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling is recommended.
Finishing of surface
Good.
Botanical name
Andira coriacea Pulle, A. spec. div..
Origin area
Brazil, Suriname, Guyana, French Guyana and Middle-America.
Other names
Andira, Acapurana, Sucupira vermelho (Brazil), Saint Martin rouge (French Guyana), Red cabbage bark, Red cabbage tree (Guyana and Honduras), Angelin (Antilles), Rode kabbes (Suriname)
Family
Leguminosae (Papilionaceae).
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone