Abiurana FSC hardwood

Abiurana

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Abiurana Hardwood

Abiurana is a hardwood native to tropical South America. The heartwood of Abiurana is pinkish brown to reddish brown with faint stripes or flame markings. The striking colour of this wood makes every project a real eye-catcher!

Durability class
Class 1
Applications

Abiurana wood is used for decking, foundations, hardwood bridge sections and fence posts.

Specific gravity
(1100-)1030- 1170(-1250) kg/m3 at 12% moisture content, fresh 1280 kg/m3.
Colour
The colour of Abiurana hardwood is pinkish brown to reddish.
Details
Faint stripe or flame drawing.
Grain
Straight to irregular, sometimes with a light cross-thread.
Timber texture
Fine.
Hardness
12200 N Janka.
Workability
Difficult for machine work, due to the presence of silica. However, Abiurana tropical hardwood can be made very smooth.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling is necessary.
Finishing of surface
Want to treat Abiurana? Keep in mind that oil or stain is not directly absorbed by the wood.
Botanical name
Pouteria guianensis
Origin area
Tropical South America.
Other names
Abiorana, Caimito, Akoinsiba
Background information
Abiurana wood is listed in NEN 5493.
Family
Sapotaceae
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone