Piquia Hardwood

Piquia

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Piquia Hardwood

Piquia is often used as construction timber, both indoors and outdoors. This type of wood belongs to the Caryocaraceae family and the tree can reach heights of 45 meters, which is quite impressive! Just as impressive are the successful projects for which we have supplied Piquia wood. You can see a selection of these in the photo album on this page.

Durability class
Class 1-2.
Strength class
D35.
Applications

Piquia is often used as construction timber, both indoors and outdoors. In addition, the wood is used in anti-parking posts, decking, posts, garden furniture, (parquet) floors, planking for sluice gates and bridge decks.

Specific gravity
Fresh 900-1000 kg/m3. At 12% moisture content 750-850 kg/m3.
Colour
Yellowish blond to light gray-brown with a similar sap.
Details
Piquia is durable but has the colour of coniferous wood. Freshly sawn piquia has a mild vinegary smell, but once dry it has no smell or taste.
Grain
Usually cross-thread.
Timber texture
The grain of Piquia wood is moderately coarse to coarse.
Drying
Piquia hardwood dries slowly with a tendency to deform. Superficial cracks can also appear during drying.
Hardness
7700 N.
Workability
Machining goes well with Paquia, but hard metal tools are recommended (interlocked grain). Pre-drilling is recommended. With gluing and finishing are less experiences. Piquia dries slowly with a tendency to checking and deformation.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling is necessary for Piquia hardwood.
Finishing of surface
Moderate to good. Please note that hairline cracks may occur while finishing.
Botanical name
Carryocar Villosum
Origin area
Piquia wood naturally grows in Costa Rica, Northern Colombia, the Amazon region and Guyana.
Other names
Almendro, Ajillo, piquiarana.
Remarks
FSC® certified Piquia is available in the Amazon region of Brazil. The large trees have a diameter up to 1,5-2 m and reach up to 45 m. The trunks have a length till 21 m. It is also possible to produce larger dimensions in sawnwood.
Family
Caryocaraceae
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone