Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Angelim Vermelho Hardwood

Angelim Vermelho is a well-known type of wood from the Amazon region, because of its many good qualities. For example, this type of hardwood is a real 'construction wood' and Angelim vermelho is often seen in bridge and shipbuilding. Angelim vermelho hardwood, also called Red Angelim, can be used as a replacement for Azobé. We have supplied this wood for various projects. You can see a selection of these in the photo album on this page.

Durability class
Class 1
Strength class
D50
Applications

Angelim Vermelho wood can be used for civil engineering construction work, sheet piling, bridge decks, verandas and as garden wood. Angelim Vermelho posts can be used for in-ground applications.

Specific gravity
Fresh 1350-1450 kg/m3. At 12% moisture content 950-1050 kg/m3.
Colour
Angelim Vermelho has a red-brown colour.
Details
Fresh and dry, Angelim vermelho has a striking rancid (butyric acid) odour that only disappears after a long time.
Grain
Usually quite strong cross-threads.
Drying
Very slow with risk of cracking. Little chance of distortion.
Hardness
13500 N.
Workability
Despite its hardness, Angelim Vermelho wood is easy to machine. During planing, the crosshair may cause indentation, but in general the surface can be finished smoothly.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling Angelim Vermelho is necessary. When using iron fasteners in wet wood, gray-blueish discoloration may occur.
Finishing of surface
Good.
Botanical name
Dinizia excelsa Ducke.
Groeigebied
Red Angelim grows in the Amazon region.
Other names
Angelim, Faveira grande, Faveira ferro, Red Angelim.
Background information
Freshly sawn heartwood is yellow-brown in colour, usually streaked and often with an orangish tinge, fading to reddish brown. The sapwood is pinkish and not always sharply defined from the heartwood.
Quality requirements
Angelim Vermelho wood is listed in the NEN 5493 'Quality requirements for hardwood in earth, road and hydraulic engineering projects and other constructive applications’.
Algemeen
FSC® certified Angelim Vermelho is available in large quantities in the Amazon regions of Brazil. The 20-30 meters high tree is straight and cilindric, often with buttresses. The diameter of the trunk is up to 1,5 meter, which makes it possible to produce larger dimensions of sawnwood.
Familie
Leguminosae (Mimosaceae).
Projects

Van den Berg Hardhout supplies Angelim Vermelho posts, planks and beams. Available in standard sizes or custom made according to your wishes.

Construction of decking (Mijnsheerlyckheid) , Construction for terrace decking, Leeuwenberg Wildlands Emmen

Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone