Durable FSC Massaranduba wood

Massaranduba

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Massaranduba Hardwood

Massaranduba is incredibly versatile in its use. Bridge decks, floors, structures; Massaranduba wood is the perfect choice. It will therefore come as no surprise that we have supplied Massaranduba planks and slats for many different projects. You can see a selection of these in the photo album on this page.

Durability class
Class 1-2.
Strength class
D60.
Applications

Massaranduba is used in bridge decks, various construction and garden projects. Furthermore, this tropical type of wood is suitable for tuning and wind instruments. Massaranduba planks are often used for parquet floors.

Specific gravity
Fresh 1050-1350 kg/m3. At 12% moisture content 900-1100 kg/m3.
Colour
Massaranduba hardwood is known for its dark red colour.
Details
Freshly sawn, Massaranduba wood is flesh-coloured, darkening to greyish reddish brown, dark reddish brown or sometimes purplish brown. The heartwood is clearly distinguishable from the 30-50 mm wide white to light brown sapwood. Massaranduba hardwood has a favourable strength and has little deflection at shorter lengths.
Grain
Straight, sometimes slightly wavy or slightly cross-threaded.
Timber texture
This tropical hardwood has a fine grain.
Stability
Average.
Drying
Massaranduba wood dries very slowly, with a strong tendency to deformation and surface cracks or end cracks.
Hardness
14200 N Janka.
Workability
Despite its high density, it is fairly easy to work with. Massaranduba has a nice smooth finish. The fine dust can cause inflammation of the eyes and mucous membranes.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling is necessary with this type of hardwood.
Finishing of surface
Good.
Botanical name
Manilkara bidentata
Origin area
Suriname, Guyanas, Brazil and Central America.
Other names
Maçaranduba, maparajuba (Brazil), balata rouge, balata franc, bois boulet (French Guiana), bulletwood, beefwood (Guyana), bolletrie, balata, horse meat wood (Suriname).
Background information
In Suriname balata (which is better than rubber for some applications) is tapped from the tree.
Quality requirements
Massaranduba is listed in the NEN 5493 'Quality requirements for hardwood in earth, road and hydraulic engineering works and other construction applications.
Remarks
For the current price of Massaranduba hardwoods, please contact us.
Family
Sapotaceae
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone