Sustainable FSC Ekki hardwood

Ekki (Azobé)

Delivery from stock

FSC® certified wood species

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

The very favourable strength properties and high durability (class 1-2) make Ekki a suitable specie for many outdoor applications. You will often see Ekki hardwood in scaffolding and sheet piling. We have been able to supply Ekki wood for many such outdoor projects. You can see a selection of these in the photo album on this page.

Durability class
Ekki has durability class 1-2, transition wood 2.
Strength class
D70.
Applications

Ekki hardwood is suitable for scaffolding, plates, posts, sheet piling, purlins and sluice gates. Ekki planks are also frequently used for outdoor decking.

Specific gravity
Fresh 1100-1300 kg/m3. At 12% moisture content 950-1050 kg/m3.
Colour
Ekki wood has a dark brown-reddish colour.
Grain
Usually interlocked grain or irregular grain.
Drying
Ekki wood dries very slowly.
Hardness
17000 N Lanka.
Workability
Despite its hardness, Ekki can be machined quite easily.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling is necessary for Ekki hardwood.
Finishing of surface
Good.
Botanical name
Lophira alata
Other names
Bongossi, Azobé.
Quality requirements
Ekki is mentioned in the NEN 5493 'Quality requirements for hardwood in earth, road and hydraulic engineering works and other construction applications.
Stability
Large.
Family
Ochnaceae
Remarks
Looking to buy Ekki hardwood? For the current price, please contact us. We only supply Ekki with FSC quality mark for responsible forest management.
Origin area
FSC® certified Ekki grows in Tropical West Africa.
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

Follow us:

Amazone