Tropical Cumaru wood for heavy constructions and street furniture

Cumaru

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Durability class
Class 1.
Strength class
D60.
Applications

The properties of Cumaru, such as the strength class (D60) and the yellow to red-brown colour, ensure that Cumaru wood is widely used in outdoor public furniture, noise barriers, bridge and jetty decks and truck floors. It can also be used for other heavy constructions.

Specific gravity
Fresh 1100-1300 kg/m3Fresh 1100-1300 kg/m3. At 12% moisture content 900-1100 kg/m3.
Colour
Yellow to red-brown.
Details
The heartwood and sapwood of Cumaru are clearly distinguishable from each other. The spider mite is light yellow. The heartwood is tan to reddish brown.
Grain
Cross-thread.
Timber texture
Moderately coarse.
Stability
Average.
Drying
Very slow. Cumaru wood shrinks little to moderate and has a tendency to form cracks and exhibit deformation at the ends when dried slowly.
Hardness
15700 N.
Workability
Cumaru hardwood is somewhat difficult to work due to its large volume. However, it can be planed well and, except for strong crosshairs, the planed surface becomes very smooth. It also lathes well.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling is necessary.
Finishing of surface
Good.
Botanical name
Dipteryx odorata
Groeigebied
Cumaru hardwood grows in tropical South America..
Other names
Tonkawood, charapilla, cumarut, tonka, sarrapia.
Background information
Cumaru wood usually has yellow-red veins and it is slightly oily to the touch. Fresh wood has a faint vanilla scent and a rancid oil taste.
Algemeen
For the current price of Cumaru, we ask you to contact us. We only supply FSC® certified Cumaru with for responsible forest management.
Familie
Leguminosae (Papilionaceae)
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone