FSC Ipe wood is well known for a wide spread of uses

Ipé

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Ipé Hardwood

Do you want to build a luxurious terrace or decking, or install a beautiful facade? Then Ipé wood may be your best choice. Ipé is known for its firmness and uniform structure without pronounced markings. In the photo album on this page you can see a selection of projects for which we have supplied Ipé hardwood.

Durability class
Class 1.
Strength class
D60.
Applications

Luxury decking, floors, furniture, facades, garden wood, but also suitable for construction work.

Specific gravity
Fresh 1200-1300 kg/m3. At 12% moisture content (950-)1050 (-1150) kg/m3.
Colour
The colour of Ipé hardwood is greenish brown-yellow.
Details
Ipé has a fairly even structure without a pronounced pattern. The wood contains the ingredient lapachol, which is visible on the longitudinal surface as (greenish) yellow stripes. Lapachol turns red in contact with ammonia. This makes ipé (Surinamese greenheart) distinguishable from, for example, Demerara greenheart. The wood is very hard and strong, difficult to split and very elastic.
Grain
Straight, sometimes cross-threads or irregular thread.
Timber texture
Fine.
Stability
Average.
Drying
Ipé wood dries quite slowly but has little tendency to deform or crack.
Hardness
13700 - 16700 N Janka.
Workability
Due to its high density, Ipé wood is difficult to work as tools will blunt quickly. While planing, it is recommended to use small cutting angles to avoid crosshair problems. Ipé can be finished smoothly. Good extraction of the wood dust is recommended, as the released lapachol dust may cause skin issues (i.e. dermatitis) in sensitive people.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling is necessary for Ipé wood.
Finishing of surface
The surface of Ipé planks can be finished well.
Botanical name
Tabebuia serratifolia
Groeigebied
Ipé hardwood grows in Tropical Central- and South America.
Other names
Bethabara, guyacan, madera negra (Ecuador), ebène vert, ebène jaune (French Guiana), whalebone greenheart (Guyana), amapa (Mexico), guayacan (Panama), lapacho negro, guayacan (Paraguay, Argentina), tahuari (Peru) , greenheart (Suriname).
Quality requirements
Ipé hardwood is mentioned in the NEN 5493 'Quality requirements for hardwood in earth, road and hydraulic engineering works and other constructive applications.
Algemeen
Looking to buy Ipé wood? For the current price of Ipé, please contact us. We only supply FSC® certified tropical hardwood for responsible forest management.
Familie
Bignoniaceae
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone