Hardwood Specialists
for the Outdoors

FSC certified Basralocus wood

Basralocus

Basralocus

Durability
Basralocus is durable
Applications

Because of its resistance to pile worm and its strength, Basralocus hardwood is ideally suited for use as sheet piling and construction timber in hydraulic engineering, such as for fendering, jetties, purlins and groynes In countries of production it is used for furniture, the lighter wood being the preferred choice

Mass volume
1000-1050 kg/m3
Colour
Middle- to dark brown
Grain
Mostly straight, a bit messy
Texture
Fine to moderate
Drying
Slowly. Once dry basralocus wood slowly absorbs moisture
Hardness
8400 N
Machining
Fresh wood of Basralocus is easier to work with than when the wood has dried up.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling recommended
Finishing surface
Good
Botanical name
Dicorynia guianensis
Origin area
Surinam, Brazil, French Guyana
Other names
Guyana teak, Basterd locus (Surinam), angélique (French Guyana), angelica do para (Brazil)
Family
Leguminosae (Caesalpiniaceae)