Cambara tropisch FSC hardhout

Cambara

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Cambara Hardwood

Cambara wood, also called Quarubarana or Mahagony, grows in South America and is especially suitable for indoor applications. This includes carpentry, frames and doors. Van den Berg Hardhout BV only imports FSC® certified Cambara.

Durability class
Class 2-3.
Applications

Cambara wood is frequently used in facade cladding, fascia and (indoor) doors. It is also widely used for furniture, moldings, aprons, interior panelling, chests, veneer and toys.

Specific gravity
Fresh 1000-1100 kg/m3, at 12% moisture content 590-600 kg/m3.
Colour
The heartwood of Cambara is brown, reddish brown or purplish brown.
Details
Cambara (or Quarubarana) wood may discolour slightly in the beginning due to the light, but after that the colour will remain stable.
Grain
Straight, sometimes wavy.
Timber texture
Moderately coarse to coarse.
Stability
Average.
Drying
Cambara wood dries moderately fast to fast. When drying Cambara there is a small chance of internal and external cracks and deformations.
Hardness
3900 N.
Workability
Cambara hardwood is easy to work with both by hand and by machine.
Screwing/nailing
Good.
Finishing of surface
Good, also with water-based finishing systems.
Botanical name
Erisma uncinatum
Origin area
Cambara wood grows in tropical South America.
Other names
Other names for Cambara wood are Quarubarana, Mahagony, Cambara.
Family
Vochysiaceae
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone