Jatoba hardwood is suitable for flooring and furniture

Jatoba

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Jatoba Hardwood

Jatoba is a very hard type of wood from South America. This quality makes this hardwood very durable and therefore suitable for intensive use, for example for floors (indoors) or steps. We only supply FSC® certified Jatoba wood for sustainable forest management.

Durability class
Class 1.
Strength class
D40.
Applications

Due to its wear resistance, Jatoba wood is suitable for parquet, furniture, floors and facade cladding. In shipbuilding, this type of wood is frequently used for both interior and exterior panelling. Van den Berg Hardhout has supplied Jatoba wood for floor in homes, shops and showrooms.

Specific gravity
Fresh 1000-1200 kg/m3. At 12% moisture level 750-850 kg/m3.
Colour
Jatoba wood is reddish brown-dark yellow in colour. The broad alburnum (sapwood) is gray to brown-grey.
Details
The heartwood is very difficult to penetrate due to its hardness.
Grain
Straight, sometimes irregular thread and light cross-thread.
Timber texture
The grain is fine to moderately coarse.
Stability
Average.
Drying
Jatoba wood dries slowly, with little distortion and surface cracks.
Hardness
10400-14600 N Janka.
Workability
The wood of Jatoba is fairly easy to work with and easy to finish nicely.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling is necessary with Jatoba wood.
Finishing of surface
Good with a solvent-containing agent. When using a water-based agent, a sealer is desirable to prevent channelling of finishing agent.
Botanical name
Hymenaea courbaril
Origin area
South America.
Other names
Locus, Rode locus, Jutai, Courbaril, Brazilian Cherry.
Remarks
Interested in buying Jatoba hardwood? For the current price of Jatoba, we ask you to contact us. We only supply FSC® certified Jatoba for responsible forest management.
Family
Leguminosae
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone