Order Pakan wood for cladding or roof parts

Pakan

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Pakan Hardwood

Pakan hardwood is suitable for facade cladding, interior floors and roof parts. It has a beautiful pattern and a very fine colour. Do you want to use Pakan for your project? Find all the details below!

Durability class
Class 1-2.
Strength class
Unknown.
Applications

Pakan wood is often used for facade cladding, decking, truck floors, interior panelling and indoor floors.

Specific gravity
Freshly cut 1050-1150 kg / m3. At 12% moisture content of 850-900 kg / m3.
Colour
Pakan hardwood has a yellow to light brown colour.
Details
Pakan has a beautiful pattern.
Grain
Straight.
Timber texture
Moderate to coarse.
Drying
Careful drying is advised.
Workability
In general, Pakan wood has moderate machinability.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling Pakan hardwood is necessary.
Finishing of surface
Good.
Botanical name
Platonia insignis
Origin area
Surinam, French Guinea, Brazil.
Other names
Yellow Heart.
Family
Guttiferae
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone