Cedrinho hardwood

Cedrinho

Delivery from stock

FSC® certified wood species

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Cedrinho Hardwood

Cedrinho is one of the wood types that can be found in many gardens. FSC® certified Cedrinho wood is often used for fences. It has a beautiful, dark brown colour, which gives the tropical hardwood a warm appearance.

Durability class
Literature: Slightly durable/Not durable Above ground: Durable.
Applications

Cedrinho wood is used for several exterior applications, like garden screens, cladding, (interior) doors, furniture and toys.

Specific gravity
Fresh 1000-1100 kg/m3. At 12% moisture content 530-700 kg/m3.
Colour
Gold-red brown towards yellow, giving this hardwood a warm appearance.
Details
Cedrinho has a remarkably fine flame pattern.
Grain
Straight, sometimes a bit irregular or wavy.
Timber texture
Moderately coarse to coarse.
Stability
Moderately fast to fast.
Drying
Drying goes slowly with less risks.
Workability
Cedrinho hardwood is easy to work with both by hand and by machine.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling is recommended.
Finishing of surface
Good.
Botanical name
Erisma uncinatum
Origin area
The Amazon region of Brazil, Surinam, Guayana, Venezuela.
Background information
The tree has a diameter till 70 cm with about 5 cm wide sapwood.
Other names
Bruteiro, Cambará, Cambará-rosa, Cedrilho.
Hardness
3900 N.
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone