Dapalo hardhout FSC

Dapalo

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Hardwood Dapalo

Dapalo is een stabiele en duurzame houtsoort, welke helemaal tot zijn recht komt als terras vlonder of in hoogwaardige constructies. In het fotoalbum op deze pagina ziet u een selectie van projecten waarvoor wij Dapalo hout hebben mogen leveren.

Durability class
Moderate durable.
Strength class
Unknown.
Applications

Dapalo hardwood is mainly used for garden timber like decking and fencing.

Specific gravity
1000-1100 kg/m3.
Colour
Yellow green brown.
Details
The heartwood of Dapalo has a beige brown colour with a green shade. Sometimes small black stripes appear. The sapwood is easy to distinguish.
Drying
Drying should be done slowly and with caution, as there is a chance of cracking or warping.
Workability
Machining goes well with Dapalo hardwood and the surface will get nice and smooth.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling is recommended.
Botanical name
Buchenavia tetraphylla
Other names
Heavy Tanimbuca, Nargusta .
Grain
The grain is straight to sometimes irregular or interlocked.
Timber texture
The texture is medium coarse.
Finishing of surface
Gluying and finishing are reported to be good.
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone