Favinha hardwood with FSC certification

Favinha

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Favinha Hardwood

We think of Favinha as a very aesthetic hardwood. This pearl from Brazil has a beautiful golden yellow colour and a remarkable shine.

Durability class
Class 1
Applications

Favinha hardwood is suitable for sheet piles and embankments, walking decks, construction and fenders, as well as bridge decks.

Specific gravity
At 12% moisture content 680-950 kg/m3.
Colour
A beautiful golden yellow, but sometimes brown veined heartwood with a remarkable shine. Untreated Favinha will age somewhat over time.
Grain
Cross-thread and irregular.
Timber texture
The grain of Favinha wood is moderately coarse.
Drying
Favinha hardwood dries slowly with a risk of cracks or deformation.
Hardness
6530 N Janka.
Workability
This type of wood is easy to work with, both by machine and by hand.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling is necessary with Favinha wood.
Finishing of surface
Good, easy and flat.
Botanical name
Enterolobium schomburgkii
Origin area
Favinha hardwood grows in Brazil.
Other names
Batibatra
Background information
The Favinha tree can grow to a staggering height of 30 to 40 meters. The trunk can reach a diameter of up to 180cm.
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone