FSC certified Muirapiranga hardwood

Muirapiranga

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Muirapiranga Hardwood

Its beautiful burgundy red colour makes Muirapiranga a great type of hardwood! This unique characteristic means that the wood is widely used for furniture, musical instruments and other decorative applications. We have been able to supply FSC® certified Muirapiranga wood for various beautiful projects. You can see a selection of these in the photo album on this page.

Most important characteristics


Durability class
Class 1-2.
Strength class
Unknown.
Applications

This exclusive, very luxurious type of hardwood is suitable for interior and exterior panelling, exclusive luxury furniture, veneer, posts, parquet, woodturning and decorative applications such as jewellery and musical instruments.

Specific gravity
Fresh 1230 kg/m3. At 12% moisture content 900-1100 kg/m3.
Colour
A beautiful Bordeaux reddish brown with dark brown/black veins.
Details
The thick sapwood has a yellow-white colour and is easily distinguishable from the heartwood. Often the heartwood has a cherry or golden sheen. Muirapiranga is a very durable type of wood and is resistant to rot, fungi and termites.
Grain
Muirapiranga wood is mostly very straight-lined, but cross-threading occasionally occurs.
Timber texture
Fine to moderately coarse.
Stability
Very little.
Drying
Slowly without major risks, with little deformation and cracks.
Hardness
9000 N.
Workability
Despite its great hardness, Muirapiranga hardwood is relatively easy to work with, and gets a beautiful high gloss once polished.
Screwing/nailing
Holds nails/screws very well. Pre-drilling is recommended.
Finishing of surface
Good, and can be polished to a beautiful high gloss.
Botanical name
Brosimum Paraense Huber, B. Lanciferum Ducke.
Origin area
Muirapiranga wood is found in the Amazon region and Para.
Other names
Pau Rainha, Pao Brasil, Conduru, Satinwood, Palo de Sangre, Bloodwood.
Family
Moraceae
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone