Tatajuba wood for bridgeconstructions and windows

Tatajuba

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Tatajuba Hardwood

Tatajuba hardwood grows in South America and belongs to the Moracea family. The heartwood of Tatajuba is a beautiful golden yellow to brown which darkens whyen exposed to air. The tropical wood type is perfect for many outdoor construction projects; it can handle being in contact with the earth, fresh water and even salt water.

Durability class
Class 1.
Strength class
D50.
Applications

Tatajuba wood is used for heavy structures, decking, cladding, garden furniture, waterworks and bridges.

Specific gravity
Fresh 1100-1200 kg/m3. At 12% moisture content 900-1000 kg/m3.
Colour
Yellow, darkens quickly to a brown colour once exposed to light. It often has a striking golden sheen.
Details
Tatajuba hardwood resembles Iroko in many ways.
Grain
Cross-thread.
Timber texture
Moderately coarse.
Stability
Average.
Drying
Tatajuba dries slowly and tends to deform and crack. It sometimes suffers from drying tension.
Hardness
7700 N Janka.
Workability
Machining goes relatively well with Tatajuba wood, despite the hardness and density. It is necessary to give extra attention with making grooves (rabbets) because splinttering can occur. The guidelines of windows and doors in Holland are fulfilled with Tatajuba.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling is necessary for Tatajuba hardwood.
Finishing of surface
Good.
Botanical name
Bagassa guianensis
Origin area
South America.
Other names
Bagaceira, Amaparana, Cow-wood.
Remarks
The large Tatajuba trees reach about 30 m, with diameters from 50 to 100 cm. The straight trunk can get 21 m long. When the bark gets damaged, a large amount of sweet and sticky latex poors out of the bark.
Family
Moracea
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone