Timborana wood, can be used for constructive uses

Timborana

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Timborana Hardwood

Timborana is rightly called a beautiful and multifunctional type of hardwood. This wood is suitable for facade cladding, decking, constructions and much more. Van Den Berg Hardhout BV has supplied FSC® certified Timborana wood for various projects. You can see a selection of these in the photo album on this page.

Most important characteristics


Durability class
Class 2.
Applications

Timborana wood is suitable for facade cladding, beams, decking and bench boards. Due to its strength, the wood is also used as construction wood.

Specific gravity
Fresh cut 1050 kg/m3. At 12% moisture level 850 kg/m3.
Colour
Yellowish red brown.
Details
The heartwood of Timborana wood is easily distinguishable from the sapwood. There are also lighter areas in the wood and it has a nice pattern.
Grain
The grain is usually straight, but sometimes irregular or cross-threaded.
Timber texture
Fine to moderately coarse and even.
Stability
Unknown.
Drying
Slightly difficult and it has a tendency to tear.
Workability
Timborana hardwood can be well machined. The planed product becomes beautifully smooth. Bonding and constructive lamination are reported as being done easily.
Screwing/nailing
Difficult, pre-drilling is necessary.
Finishing of surface
Good. Smooth finish can be achieved moderately well.
Botanical name
Pseudopiptadenia suaveolens
Origin area
FSC® certified Timborana grows in the Amazon region of Brazil.
Other names
Golden Teak, Pikin-misiki, Favinha Prunelha.
Background information
The straight and cylindrical trunk gets a diameter of about 40 – 100 cm. The timborana sapwood is a few cm wide. The large diameters make it possible to produce also larger dimensions.
Family
Fabaceae-mimosoideae
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone