Garapa hardwood for flooring, decking and boatbuilding

Garapa

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Garapa Hardwood

Garapa offers an excellent balance between price and quality. This type of wood from South America has similar properties to bankirai hardwood, but has a somewhat more playful appearance. Garapa is frequently used for decking and fences.

Durability class
Class 2
Strength class
Unknown.
Applications

Garapa wood is very suitable andoften used for outdoor applications such as decking, panelling and fencing.

Specific gravity
Fresh 950-1050 kg/m3. At 12% moisture content 750-850 kg/m3.
Colour
Freshly sawn Garapa hardwood has a light yellowish colour. When exposed to light, the wood turns from light brown to pinkish brown.
Details
Garapa wood is very similar to Bankirai, a hardwood from Southeast Asia. However, this wood has slightly more knots, structures and colour differences than Bankirai.
Grain
Straight to irregular cross-thread.
Timber texture
Moderately coarse.
Stability
Average.
Drying
Garapa hardwood dries slowly, with some risk of deformation and dry cracks.
Hardness
8520 N Janka.
Workability
Garapa hardwood can be processed when fresh without any problems. Once dry, the pebble grains of this wood have a blunting effect on any cutting tool.
Screwing/nailing
Good, but pre-drilling is necessary.
Finishing of surface
The surface finish of a Garapa decking is good.
Botanical name
Apuleia leiocarpa
Origin area
South America.
Other names
Ana, almendrillo amarillo, ferro, grápia.
Remarks
Garapa hardwood can only be used once dried.
Family
Leguminosae/Caesalpiniaceae
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone