Louro itauba hardwood used for Cladding and decking

Itauba

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Itauba Hardwood

Itauba wood has many favuorable qualities and is used for constructiion applications as well as for parquet and outdoor furniture. Itauba is often compared with Teak wood. Did you know that Louro Itauba usually contains different colour shades? As a result, no decking board will be exactly the same!

Durability class
Class 1.
Strength class
D40.
Applications

Louro itauba is a medium-weight hardwood species that is suitable for more constructive applications (construction wood, beams) as well as for applications such as street furniture, facade clothing, wooden terraces and parquet.

Specific gravity
Fresh 1050-1100 kg/m3. At 12% moisture content 850-950 kg/m3.
Colour
Yellow-green-brown.
Details
This wood species has many properties of teak wood. It feels slightly greasy, while smell and taste are mild and not noticeable in dry wood. Itauba hardwood contains tannic acids and can (if the wood is wet) sometimes give black spots in contact with iron. These black spots usually gray to a lighter shade over time.
Grain
Straight to irregular.
Timber texture
Moderately coarse.
Stability
Little to medium.
Drying
Itauba dries very slowly, with a tendency to form a crust when hardening, as well as superficial cracks and potential deformation.
Hardness
5700-5800 N Janka.
Workability
Good, dry wood has a blunting effect on cutting tools.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling is recommended when using Itauba wood.
Finishing of surface
Good.
Botanical name
Mezilaurus itauba
Origin area
Amazon and Guyanas.
Other names
Louro itauba, itaúba amarela, itaúba grande.
Background information
The tree can reach a height of 40 meters; the diameter is around 75 cm.
Quality requirements
Itaúba is mentioned in the NEN 5493 'Quality requirements for hardwood in earth, road and hydraulic engineering works and other construction applications.
Family
Lauraceae
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone