Sucupira preto hardwood for furniture, floorings and cladding

Sucupira preto

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Sucupira preto Hardwood

Sucupira Preto is a very hard type of wood from Brazil, Guyana and Suriname. The heartwood is brown in colour and generally has a straight grain. Sucupira Vermelho is a red variant of this wood.

Durability class
Class 2.
Applications

Sucupira preto is a very hard type of wood which is very suitable for floors, furniture, stairs, interior and exterior panelling.

Specific gravity
Fresh 1100-1200 kg/m3. At 12% moisture content 850-950 kg/m3.
Colour
Sucupira preto wood has a brown colour
Details
A number of Sucupira species are distinguished in Brazil. These are indicated by the name 'sucupira' followed by an addition of a colour or characteristic. So in this case ‘preta’. For example, Sucupira Vermelho/Amarelho is a red variant of the wood.
Grain
Straight, but cross and wavy thread can occur.
Timber texture
Moderately coarse to coarse.
Drying
Sucupira preto wood dries slowly.
Hardness
8750 N Janka.
Workability
Pretty difficult.
Screwing/nailing
Pre-drilling is necessary.
Finishing of surface
Good.
Botanical name
Diplotropis purpurea
Origin area
Brazil, Guyana, Suriname.
Other names
Black kabbes, tatabu, alcornoque.
Family
Leguminosae
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone