Mandioqueira wood / Sucupira amarela pinkish red hardwood

Mandioqueira

Delivery from stock

Only FSC hardwood

Your unique partner

Hardwood for a better world

Mandioqueira Hardwood

Mandioqueira hardwood, sometimes called Sucupira Amarela, stands out for its beautiful pinkish brown to reddish brown colour. Its trendy appearance and advantageous properties make Mandioqueira a versatile type of wood. This can also be seen by the many different projects with Mandioqueira wood for which we have supplied the wood. You can see a selection of these projects in the photo album on this page.

Durability class
Without ground contact 1, with ground contact 2
Strength class
Unknown
Applications

Mandioqueira is widely used for outdoor applications such as fencing, decking, wall cladding and panelling. This hardwood is also suitable for wooden constructions under a roof and indoors as parquet.

Specific gravity
Fresh 850-1000 kg/m3, at 12% moisture content 650-750 kg/m3.
Colour
Pinkish brown to reddish brown. Without treatment, Sucupira Amarela in the open air becomes gray to a silver gray quite quickly.
Details
The heartwood has a moderate gloss and no noticeable odour when dry. When Mandioqueira is freshly sawn, however, an unpleasant odour can be released.
Grain
Straight or irregular or cross-thread.
Timber texture
Medium coarse to coarse.
Stability
Average.
Drying
Mandioqueira wood dries fairly quickly to very quickly, with a risk of deformation.
Hardness
6100-9100 N Janka.
Workability
Mandioqueira wood is moderately easy to saw, good to moderately good to edit, like planing, sanding and turning. Indentations can occur in wood with cross-threads. Some species give a woolly surface and some types contain some pebbles which can dull cutting tools quickly.
Screwing/nailing
Good, but pre-drilling is recommended.
Finishing of surface
Sucupira Amarela can probably be well used for indoor applications.
Botanical name
Qualea spec. div.
Origin area
Red mandioqueira hardwood grows in Surinam, French Guyana, Brazil and Peru.
Other names
Sucupira amarela, Qualea paraensis Ducke, Mandioqueira escamosa, Mandioqueira lisa, Gronfoeloe, Mandio
Remarks
The trees reach a height up to 60 m, with a maximum diameter of 100 cm. The trunk is straight and cilidric. It is possible to produce larger dimensions.
Family
Vochysiaceae
Team Van den Berg Hardhout hardwood suppliers

Want to find out more?

Sign up for our magazine HOUTduif for free

Magazine

HOUTduif. Our free magazine full of inspiring stories and information. 

HOUTduifje

Follow us:

Amazone